Monday, December 28, 2009

Our New Best Friend

We bought this new coffee brewer for my son Anthony for Christmas... for his first apartment of his own at Virginia Tech. We opened it and set it up on the kitchen counter on Christmas morning and we all had to have a cuppa from it! (We have one at my office, but my husband and sons have never used one before then.)
Well, we've already gone through the first batch of K-cups that came with it, and have bought more. Soooooooooooooooooooo...
I bought another one today and will give Anthony the new one in the box and we will keep this one! YAY! :-) What a great Christmas this has been!! :-)


  1. I bought the same one for my husband and we love it! I don't drink coffee but I love the tea and cocoa. It is just awesome!

  2. This is the ONE I wanted but Santa didn't put it under the tree. I must have been bad in July...LOL

    And, to let you know, Polly, I just saw the cups on Amazon. Don't know how they compare in price to what you're paying but just thought you'd like to know.

    I STILL want it. LOL

  3. I love mine as well. I live with coffee in my quilting room. I gave one to my brother for Christmas and he is taking it to his office.

  4. Hi Polly, love your blog. I just became a follower. I received that coffee maker for Christmas and I really love it. Bed Bath and Beyond has good prices on the K cups.


Thank you sooooooo very much for taking the time to leave a comment! I am always happy to know that someone is reading my ramblings!! Polly :-)